Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Modified: August 25, 2015

 

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to liftUPlift LLC, and its subsidiaries and affiliates (hereinafter, variously “liftUPlift,” “we,” or “our”), and our mobile services, applications, and website (www.lifuplift.com) (collectively, the “Services”), and your choices about the collection and use of your information.

 

By using our Services in any manner, you indicate to liftUPlift that you have read and accept our Privacy Policy and consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy or do not meet or comply with the provisions set forth herein, then you may not use our Services.

 

PRIVACY CERTIFICATION: U.S.-EU SAFE HARBOR FRAMEWORK

liftUPlift complies with the Safe Harbor Agreement concerning the transfer of personal data from the European Union (“EU”) to the United States. Accordingly, we follow the Safe Harbor Principles published by the U.S. Department of Commerce (the “Principles”) with respect to the collection, use, and retention of personal information from EU member countries. liftUPlift has certified that it adheres to the Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data, integrity, access and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view liftUPlift’s certification, please visit http://export.gov/safeharbor/. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information received by liftUPlift whether in electronic, paper or verbal format.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you use our Services, you may provide liftUPlift with two main types of information: (1) personally identifiable information that you knowingly choose to disclose, which is collected on an individual basis, and (2) general user information that does not contain personally identifiable information, which is collected on an aggregate basis as you browse and use our Services. We collect information from you when you (a) use and/or access our Services, (b) register an account and/or subscribe to liftUPlift, (c) open and/or respond to our emails, (d) contact liftUPlift, (e) visit any page online that displays our content, (f) purchase products and/or services through our Services, (g) connect and/or link via social networking website, and/or (h) provide information to any of our vendors.

 

Personally Identifiable Information You Choose to Provide

We may ask for certain personal information from you for the purpose of providing to you content and/or services that you request. We collect personal information such as your: (i) contact information (including name, telephone number, email and shipping address); (ii) financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date, verification number and billing address); (iii) username and password (specifically chosen by you or your social media user name/handle); (iv) contact information of friends or others you would like us to contact; (v) demographic information (including age, birthdate and gender); (vi) location information (such as geographic location of the device you are using) and (vii) preferences and behavior (such as record of purchases made, ratings, comments, disputes, areas of interests, types of deals that interest you). Once you register, you have opted in to receive electronic communications from liftUPlift. liftUPlift may also provide you with the opportunity to participate in surveys through our Services. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information. Participation in surveys is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether to disclose such information.

 

If you so choose, you may connect to or register an account using an external third-party application, such as ‘Facebook’, ‘Twitter’, ‘Pinterest’, etc. liftUPlift may receive some data from such connected third-party applications. Connecting your account to third-party applications and/or services is optional, and when you connect your account to an external application, you will be given the opportunity to grant permission. By connecting to external third party applications, we may help you find friends using your account or we may allow people to search for your account using your contact information. You can revoke the foregoing permissions under your account settings and/or with the external third-party application. Depending on which services you choose to use, liftUPlift may require additional information and contact information. As a store owner, liftUPlift may require information such as your social security number, tax identification number, and/or bank account information in order to verify your identity and provide our Services to you. liftUPlift may contact store owners to request additional information about the stores or items listed through the Services to ensure compliance with our rules.

 

Non-Personally Identifiable Information We Collect

Cookies: We use cookies and web log files to track website usage and trends, to improve the quality of our service and to customize your experience. A “Cookie” is a tiny data file that resides on your computer, mobile phone, or other device, and allows liftUPlift to recognize you as a user when you return to our website using the same computer and web browser. Information gathered through Cookies may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, and time spent at our website. You can remove or block Cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases that may impact your ability to use our Services.

 

Device Data: We use device data, which is information concerning a device you use to access, use, and/or interact with the Services, such as operating system type or mobile device model, browser type, domain, and other system settings, the language your system uses and the country and time zone of your device, geo-location, unique device identifier or other device identifier, mobile phone carrier identification, and device software platform and firmware information.

 

Aggregate: We may collect non-identifying and statistical information about the use of our Services, such as how many visitors visit a specific page, how long they stay on that page and which links, if any, they click on. This information represents a generic overview of our users, including their collective habits. Information collected in the aggregate is not associated with you as an individual. We may share user information in the aggregate with third parties, such as advertisers and content distributors.

 

Other Tracking Technologies: We may supplement information you provide to us with information from other sources, such as information to validate or update your address, payment card or other demographic information. This information is used to maintain the accuracy of information on our website and for internal analysis. We may also use clear gifs, pixel tags and web beacons, which are tiny graphic images placed on website pages or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed specific actions and are further used to track online movements of our users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on web pages. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to your personally identifiable information.

 

Third Party Services: To support the services we provide to you, we may use services hosted by third parties. These services may collect information sent by a browser as part of a web page request, including Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses, browser software, and/or clickstream patterns. If these third party services collect information, they do so anonymously without identifying individual visitors. However, we may link the information we record using tracking technology to personal information we collect. In addition, we may allow third parties who list services to use Cookies in connection with your use of the website. They may collect and store the same type of information and use it similarly to liftUPlift, as described above.

 

Plug-Ins: Third party plug-ins may collect information about your use of our Services. For example, when you a load a page on liftUplift that has a social plug-in from a third-party site and/or service, such as a ‘Like’, ‘Share’ or ‘Pin it’ button, you are also loading content from such third-party site. Such site and/or services may request cookies directly from your browser. Such interactions are subject to the privacy policy of the third-party site. In addition, certain cookies and other tracking mechanisms on our Service are used by third parties for targeted online marketing and other purposes. Such technologies allow a partner to recognize your computer or mobile device each time you visit liftUPlift, but do not allow access to personally identifiable information from liftUPlift. We do not have access or control over such third-party technologies, and they are not covered by our privacy policy. If you prefer to prevent third parties from setting and accessing cookies on your computer, you may set your browser to block cookies.

 

HOW WE USE THAT INFORMATION

General Use

We use information collected as described in this Privacy Policy to provide you with the information and/or content that you have requested, and, in some cases, to contact you about our products, features and/or services. We also use the information collected to take the following actions:

  • operate, maintain and improve our Services;
  • provide you with interest based ads and products;
  • help you find contacts from third party social media sites;
  • fulfill orders placed on through our Services;
  • answer questions and respond to your requests;
  • perform analytics and conduct research;
  • send you reminders, support and marketing messages;
  • manage our administration of the Services;
  • improve the design and content of our Services; and
  • analyze programs, products and services we offer.

 

The information collected in the aggregate enables liftUPlift to better understand your use of the Services and to enhance your enjoyment. We may use financial information to process payment for any purchases made on our Service, enroll you in one of our accounts or other related services in which you elect to participate. If you use the Services, you agree to receive certain communications from us including but not limited to the following:

 

Special Offers, Newsletters and Updates. We will occasionally send you information on products, special deals, promotions and newsletters. You can sign up for these emails from us at any time on our website. Out of respect for your privacy, you may elect not to receive these types of communications by changing your account setting through the Services.

 

Customer Service. Based upon the personally identifiable information you provide us, we will communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request and to manage your account. We will communicate with you by email or telephone, as you may elect.

 

Supplementation of Information. In order to process your credit card orders, we use a third party provider to validate and verify your account information. All billing and account information is transmitted via https, which is a secure encrypted protocol system.

 

Parties with whom we may share your information:

We may share your personally identifiable information as well as information from tools like cookies, log files, and device identifiers and location data (such as usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.), with employees, contractors, agents and organizations that help liftUPlift provide the Services to you (“Service Providers”). Our Service Providers will be given access to your information as is reasonably necessary to provide the Services. We take the privacy of our users very seriously, and we do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your personally identifiable information to third parties for marketing purposes. We will not share your personally identifiable information in ways unrelated to those described in this Privacy Policy without providing you with an opportunity to opt out of such use or otherwise prohibit such unrelated use. We encourage our Service Providers to adopt and post privacy policies; however, their use of personally identifiable information obtained through liftUPlift is governed by their privacy policies and is not subject to our control. Certain Service Providers will automatically collect non-identifying information about your use of our Services by using Cookies and other technologies as similarly used by liftUPlift.

 

Sharing between Members

As part of the buying and selling process, liftUPlift will facilitate the sharing of information between the parties involved in the transaction. As part of the buying or selling process, you may obtain another member’s email address, shipping address, payment information, and/or other information. You have a limited license to use this information only for liftUPlift-related communications and/or for liftUPlift facilitated transactions.  liftUPlift has not granted you a license to use the information for unsolicited commercial messages and/or unauthorized transactions. Without express consent from such person, you must not add any member to your email and/or physical mailing list and/or store and/or misuse any payment information.

 

Disclosures

liftUPlift will not disclose your personal information to third parties except as set forth in this Privacy Policy and in the following circumstances: (i) to investigate and defend liftUPlift members against any third party claims and/or allegations and/or otherwise to protect liftUPlift from liability, (ii) to investigate, prevent and/or take action regarding suspected and/or actual illegal activities, (iii) to assist government enforcement agencies, respond to a legal process and/or comply with the law, (iv) to exercise or protect the rights, property and/or personal safety of the users of the Services and/or (v) to protect the security and/or integrity of the Service.

 

What happens in the event of a change of control:

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of liftUPlift or our assets to another organization (e.g., in the course of a transaction such as a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), your information such as name and email address, user content and/or any other information collected through the Services may be among the items sold and/or transferred.

 

YOUR INFORMATION CHOICES

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt out of receiving announcements of certain information. Although we think that you benefit from a more personalized experience when we know more about you and what you like, you can limit the information you provide to liftUPlift, and you can limit the communications that liftUPlift sends to you. If you visit our Services and volunteer personally identifiable information, you can opt out of receiving, review, modify, update, and/or delete such information by contacting or by changing your preferences on our Service. Please be aware that even after your request for a change is processed, liftUPlift may, for a time, retain residual information about you in its backup and/or archival copies of its database. Please be aware that we may still email you non-commercial emails related to your account and your transactions through our Services. Following termination and/or deactivation of your account, liftUPlift may retain information (including your profile information) for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, and/or audit purposes. In some cases, if you choose not to provide liftUPlift with requested information, you may not be able to access all of our Services.

 

Connecting with Others

You may connect directly with your email service provider, your mobile device’s address book, or a social network account to import your contacts to liftUPlift; we do not retain the login information for your email service, mobile device, or social network site. You may be able to search for people you know by email address and/or phone number on the Service. Finding your friends on liftUPlift helps you connect with them in community features. When you begin following another member’s activity, they may receive an email notification (unless a member has opted-out of receiving this type of email). If you do not want your contacts to be able to find you on liftUPlift through your email address, phone number and/or social networking connections, then you may opt-out through your account settings on the Service. If you do not wish to be located on liftUPlift via your full name, you may remove your name from your public account. It is not possible to opt-out of being found via your username.

 

Community

liftUPlift is both an online marketplace as well as a social network community. We offer several features that allow you to connect and communicate in public or semi-public spaces, such as liftUPlift’s messaging platform. liftUPlift allows you to connect with others while using the Services, so when you create a public profile, including comments and messages, anyone can view them. Please be respectful and use common sense when posting in public community spaces or sharing your personal information. Information that you submit can be read, collected, and/or used by others. Posts in community spaces may remain public even after your account is closed. You are responsible for personal information you choose to post in community spaces.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to receive: (a) information identifying any third party companies to whom liftUPlift may have disclosed personal information to for direct marketing, within the past year; and (b) a description of the categories of personal information disclosed. To obtain such information, please email your request to help@liftuplift.com and we will provide a list of categories of personal information disclosed within thirty (30) days of receiving such a request. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted in ways other than those specified above.

 

DATA INTEGRITY

liftUPlift will only process personal information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by you. To the extent necessary for those purposes, liftUPlift will take reasonable steps to make sure personal information is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

 

ONWARD TRANSFERS

liftUPlift will always offer our users, including those located in the EU, whose personal information has been transferred to the United States, the opportunity to opt out from the disclosure of personal information to a non-agent third party for any reason not disclosed in this Privacy Policy. liftUPlift will make sure that any third party receiving personal information subscribes to the Safe Harbor principles or is subject to law providing the same level of privacy protection as is required by liftUPlift and agree in writing to provide an adequate level of privacy protection.

 

SERVICE ELIGIBILITY AND CHANGES

Children and Minors. liftUPlift does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age thirteen (13), we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under the age of thirteen (13) may have provided us personal information, please contact us at. By using liftUPlift, you represent that you are at least eighteen (18) years old and understand that you must be at least eighteen (18) years old in order to create an account and/or purchase the goods or services advertised through the Services.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy. We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice, so please review it periodically. We may provide you additional forms of notice of modifications or updates as appropriate under the circumstances. Your continued use of the Services after any modification to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such modification. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the date it was “Last Modified” above.

 

SECURITY

We work hard to secure your personal information from unauthorized access to and/or unauthorized alteration, disclosure and/or destruction of information we hold. Your account is protected by password for your privacy and security. We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems. Because the internet is not a completely secure environment, liftUPlift cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to liftUPlift or guarantee that information on the Services may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards. Please do your part to help liftUPlift. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to emails between you and liftUPlift, at all times. Please limit your access to your computer or mobile device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account. We are not responsible for the functionality, privacy and/or security measures of any other organization.

 

DATA TRANSFERS

Please be aware that our Services are subject to United States laws, including those governing privacy and security of your information. We may host and process data, including your personal information in the United States and in other countries through third parties that we use to operate and manage the Services. By using our Services, you agree and consent (and represent that you have the authority to provide such consent) to the information collection, use and sharing practices described in this Privacy Policy and understand that the laws of the United States related to the foregoing may differ from those of other countries and may not be as protective as the laws in the country where you reside.

 

 

OTHER WEB SITES AND SERVICES

We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites and/or services linked to and/or from our Services, including the information and/or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Services to another website and/or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites and/or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website and/or service, including those that have a link on our Service, are subject to such third party’s own rules and policies. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and do not have control over any third-parties that you authorize to access your personal information. If you are using a third-party website and/or service and you allow them to access your personal information, you do so at your own risk.

 

ENFORCEMENT

liftUPlift uses a self-assessment approach to assure compliance with this Privacy Policy and periodically verifies that the Privacy Policy is accurate, comprehensive for the information intended to be covered, prominently displayed, implemented and accessible and in conformity with the Principles. We encourage you to raise any concerns using the contact information provided and we will investigate and attempt to resolve any disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Principles.

If for some reason a complaint or dispute cannot be resolved through our internal process, in compliance with the US-EU Safe Harbor principles, liftUPlift has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints to an independent dispute resolution mechanism. Any dispute, controversy or claim arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy, will be referred to and finally determined by JAMS.   If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by liftUPlift, please visit the JAMS website at www.jamsadr.com for more information and to file a complaint.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please email us at info@liftuplift.com.